CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Mary R. Spizzirri
EMO Trans
840 Dillon Dr.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of refined white beet sugar from Belgium Dear Ms. Spizzirri:

In your letter dated February 14, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lotus Bakeries.

The subject merchandise is refined white beet sugar. The refined white beet sugar has a polarity of 99.7 and there are no added flavorings or colorings. Shipments will be in bags of 1000 kilograms. The sugar will be used in the production of biscuits. The applicable subheading for refined white beet sugar will be 1701.12.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for.Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Beet sugar: Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kg less 0.020668 cents per kg for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854ยข per kg.

If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.12.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Raw sugar not containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Beet sugar: Other. The general rate of duty will be 35.74 cents per kg. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.12.5000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.16, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division